Legal Aid


PRIVACY STATEMENT -DISCLAIMER

Disclaimer

This site provides general information only and is not to be used as legal advice for specific legal problems. If you need legal help contact your local legal aid office or a lawyer.

Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information presented on this website is current and accurate. At any time, some details may not yet reflect recent changes.

Links from this site to non-NBLASC websites are provided for the convenience of users. NBLASC does not create or maintain these websites and does not accept any responsibility for their content and accuracy.

The New Brunswick Legal Aid Services Commission and its employees will not be liable for any loss or damages of any nature, either direct or indirect, arising from use of the information provided on this website or any website to which this site is linked.

Privacy Statement

The New Brunswick Legal Aid Services Commission (NBLASC) is committed to respecting privacy and protecting personal information. All personal information collected is managed and maintained according to policies and procedures drafted in agreement with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Legal Aid Act.

Collection of Non-Personal Information
In order to improve the quality of our site we may collect non-personal information where no individual user is identified. This type of information may include basic demographic information, number of visitors to the site, pages opened, and length of visit, etc.


Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is not automatically collected from your computer. The only personal information gathered by NBLASC is voluntarily provided by individuals. If you provide us with your personal information it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or, in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Security
The NBLASC protects personal information through reasonable security measures against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. These measures are part of our day-to-day operating policies.

Information sent over the internet is not guaranteed to be secure. NBLASC does not guarantee that your information will be completely protected against interception, loss, misuse or alteration. We accept no responsibility or liability for any damages that may result if personal information we transmit or that is sent to us through the Internet is intercepted, lost, misused or altered.

Links to External Websites
Links from this site to non-NBLASC websites are provided for the convenience of users. NBLASC is not responsible for personal information that may be collected on these sites; their use of cookies; or other tracking methods. Please review the privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from ours.